Key Takeaway:
[…] Hiring a personal trainer, yoga instructor, or life coach directly under an LCSW corporation would be risking:

  • Violating corporate practice restrictions by blurring professional boundaries
  • Losing malpractice coverage for non-clinical activities
  • Triggering financial or tax reporting complications
  • Facing disciplinary action from the BBS (Board of Behavioral Sciences)

Who Can Work in an LCSW Professional Corporation in California?

According to CORP § 13405: “A professional corporation may lawfully render professional services in this state, but only through employees who are licensed persons.”

This, along with the legal definition of scope of practice, means that an LCSW corporation may hire or contract:

  • LCSWs
  • Licensed Marriage and Family Therapists (LMFTs)
  • Licensed Psychologists
  • Licensed Professional Clinical Counselors (LPCCs)