In reality, incorporation does provide a layer of protection—but only in certain areas.
[…] So professional negligence or malpractice claims may still lead to lawsuits that name you personally, not just your corporation. This is why forming a PC is only half the protection equation.
Professional Negligence vs Malpractice Differences
In California, both professional negligence and malpractice refer to a provider’s failure to act according to the professional standard of care. However, they differ slightly in scope and context.
Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 340.5, professional negligence is defined as:
“A negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death.”
For psychologists, this includes errors made while performing professional duties, such as failing to maintain adequate treatment notes, neglecting to follow up on client risk factors, or overlooking mandatory reporting obligations.